English (Banking)
underwriting agreement
CONT: ... commitments pursuant to an underwriting agreement to purchase a new issue of securities or a secondary issue of securities by a subsidiary that is a member of the Investment Dealers Association of Canada or regulated by a provincial securities commission and subject to the capital requirements for such underwriting agreements. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque)
accord de souscription [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les engagements relatifs à un accord de souscription prévoyant l'achat d’une nouvelle émission de titres ou d’une deuxième émission par une filiale membre de l'Association canadienne des courtiers en valeurs mobilières, ou assujettie à la réglementation d’une commission des valeurs mobilières provinciale, sous réserve des modalités de capitalisation des accords de souscription. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].