English (Citizenship and Immigration)
holder of a temporary resident permit [correct, federal act]
CONT: A temporary resident is, subject to the other provisions of this Act, authorized to enter and remain in Canada on a temporary basis as a visitor or as a holder of a temporary resident permit.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
titulaire d’un permis de séjour temporaire [correct, federal act, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Le résident temporaire a, sous réserve des autres dispositions de la présente loi, l'autorisation d’entrer au Canada et d’y séjourner à titre temporaire comme visiteur ou titulaire d’un permis de séjour temporaire.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.