English (International Bodies (Intl. Law))
unanimity rule [correct]; unanimity [correct]
CONT: The doctrine [of equality of States] imports not merely equality at law, but also the capacity for equal legal rights and equal legal duties. The results of the doctrine are seen particularly in the law and practice as to multilateral treaties where generally the rule has prevailed that unanimity is necessary for the adoption of these instruments by States in Conference. [...] To quote one authority «The unanimity rule, conceived as the safeguard of the minority, has, through exaggerating the doctrine of equality, become and instrument of tyranny against the majority».
OBS: [...] the recent trend is towards decisions and voting by a majority, instead of unanimously. This is particularly reflected in voting procedures in the United Nations, the International Labour Organisation, and other bodies.
French (Organismes internationaux (Droit))
règle de l’unanimité [correct, feminine noun]; unanimité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Règle traditionnellement suivie dans les conférences diplomatiques d’après laquelle, sous réserve de certaines exceptions ou modalités convenues, une proposition ne peut être adoptée que du commun accord de tous les États représentés à la Conférence.
OBS: [Cette] règle [est] maintenue pour les décisions de certains organes internationaux, mais écartée par la Charte des Nations Unies qui y substitue une règle de majorité qualifiée.
Spanish (Organismos internacionales (Derecho internacional))
norma de la unanimidad [correct, feminine noun]