English (Maritime Law; Environmental Law)
give clearance [correct]
CONT: Duty of persons empowered to give clearance. ... Subject to subsection (6), no person to whom a detention order made under subsection (1) is addressed shall, after notice of the order is received by the person, give clearance in respect of the ship to which the order relates.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Droit maritime; Droit environnemental)
donner congé
CONT: Obligation des personnes qui ont le pouvoir de donner congé.... Sous réserve du paragraphe(6), il est interdit à quiconque a reçu avis de l'ordre d’arrêt de donner congé au navire.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.