English (Courts; Environmental Law)
cessation of effect [correct]
CONT: Cessation of effect. (5) Subject to subsection (3), an interim order ceases to have effect on the earliest of (a) the day it is repealed, (b) the day the regulation is amended or repealed to give effect to the order, and (c) one year after the order is made.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Tribunaux; Droit environnemental)
cessation d’effet [feminine noun]
CONT: Cessation d’effet.(5) Sous réserve du paragraphe(3), l'arrêté cesse d’avoir effet le jour de son abrogation, à la modification ou à l'abrogation du règlement visant à donner effet à l'arrêté ou, au plus tard, un an après sa prise.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.