English (Law of Evidence; Rules of Court)
testimony on a motion [correct]
CONT: Subject to subsection (2), testimony on a motion shall be by affidavit. (2) The judicial member designated to preside at the hearing of a motion may, before or during the hearing, grant leave for (a) oral testimony in relation to an issue raised in the notice of motion.
French (Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure)
témoignage à l’audition d’une requête [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sous réserve du paragraphe(2), les témoignages à l'audition d’une requête sont présentés par voie d’affidavit.(2) Le juge désigné pour présider l'audition de la requête peut, avant ou pendant celle-ci, autoriser : a) la présentation d’un témoignage oral relativement à tout point soulevé dans l'avis de requête.