English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
daily double pool [correct]
CONT: Daily double pool. The amount wagered on the winning combination, such being the horse or betting interest which finishes first in the first daily double race, is deducted from the net pool to determine the profit; the profit is divided by the amount wagered on the winning combination, such quotient being the profit per dollar wagered on the winning daily double combination; payoff includes the amount wagered and profit thereon.
CONT: The total daily double pool was about $10,000, which is very small, and we're in the process of checking all the wagers.
CONT: Subject to subsection 134(2), section 135, subsection 136(2) and section 137, an association shall calculate the pay-out price of a daily double pool by dividing the net pool by the value of the bets made that combine the winning horses in each of the two races of the daily double.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
poule de pari double [correct, feminine noun]; poule des paris doubles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l’association calcule le rapport de la poule de pari double en divisant la poule nette par le total des mises des paris qui combinent les chevaux gagnants des deux courses du pari double.
CONT: Sous réserve du paragraphe 134(2), de l'article 135, du paragraphe 136(2) et de l'article 137, l'association calcule le rapport de la poule de pari double en divisant la poule nette par le total des mises des paris qui combinent les chevaux gagnants des deux courses du pari double.