English (Types of Aircraft)
spherical balloon [correct]
CONT: Except in the circumstances described in subsection 202.07(1) of the Canadian Aviation Regulations the marks shall be displayed on and affixed to a Canadian aircraft as follows: ... on a spherical balloon, displayed horizontally at each of two diametrically opposite positions near the maximum horizontal circumference of the envelope; ...
French (Types d'aéronefs)
ballon sphérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sous réserve du paragraphe 202. 07(1) du Règlement de l'aviation canadien, les marques doivent être peintes ou apposées sur un aéronef de la façon suivante :[...] sur un ballon sphérique, horizontalement à deux endroits diamétralement opposés, près de la circonférence horizontale maximale de l'enveloppe; [...]