English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Veterinary Medicine)
official sample [correct]
DEF: A sample of blood, urine or other bodily substance that is, by means of approved paraphernalia, collected from a horse and packaged and sealed by or under the supervision of a test inspector.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Drogues et toxicomanie; Médecine vétérinaire)
échantillon officiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillon de sang, d’urine ou d’un autre liquide organique qui, au moyen de matériel approuvé, est prélevé sur un cheval et est ensuite emballé et scellé par l'inspecteur des prélèvements ou sous sa surveillance.