English (Maritime Law; Regulations (Water Transport))
seize a ship [correct, verb phrase]
CONT: Where an officer ... has reasonable and probable grounds for believing that (a) a ship ... is subject to forfeiture under this Code ..., he may seize the ship.
French (Droit maritime; Réglementation (Transport par eau))
mettre un navire sous séquestre [correct]