English (Translation (General))
transact its business [correct]
OBS: The persons associating themselves together as a board of trade pursuant to subsection 3(1) shall, under their hands and seals, make a certificate specifying the name assumed by the board of trade and by which it is to be known, the name of the district in which it is situated and its business is transacted and the name of the person appointed secretary to the board of trade.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
exercer ses opérations
CONT: Les personnes qui se constituent en chambre de commerce aux termes du paragraphe 3(1) établissent, sous leur signature, un certificat spécifiant la dénomination que prend la chambre de commerce et sous laquelle elle sera connue, le nom du district où elle est située et exerce ses opérations, ainsi que le nom de la personne qu'elles ont nommée secrétaire de cette chambre de commerce.