English (Treaties and Conventions)
signature ad referendum [correct]
CONT: The common practice of signature ad referendum generally denotes that the signatory State is unable at the time to accept definitively the negotiated terms expressed in the treaty. It has also been interpreted as indicating that the plenipotentiary concerned had no definite instructions to sign, and no time to consult his government. If signature ad referendum be confirmed by the State concerned, the result is a full signature of the treaty.
French (Traités et alliances)
signature ad referendum [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Signature donnée par le représentant d’un État qui, tout en désirant marquer son assentiment au traité à la négociation duquel il a participé, estime n’ avoir pas pouvoir suffisant pour engager son gouvernement même sous réserve de ratification.(U. A. I., Dictionnaire de droit, p. 568.)
CONT: Le texte d’un traité est arrêté comme authentique et définitif par la signature ad referendum ou le paraphe du texte du traité. (Convention Vienne, art. 10.)