English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
tight selvedge [correct, standardized]
DEF: A selvedge that is shorter than the adjacent fabric.
OBS: This defect is often caused by incorrect balance of fabric structure between the selvedge and the body of the fabric, selvedge warp yarns having been woven at too high a tension, or careless handling of the fabric.
OBS: tight selvedge: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
lisière surtendue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lisière moins longue que le tissu.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par un mauvais équilibrage entre la lisière et le reste du tissu, les fils de lisière étant tissés sous une trop forte tension, ou par un manque de soin à la manutention du tissu.
OBS: lisière surtendue : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.