English (Nervous System)
automaticity
DEF: the process of integrating the visual configuration of a word with its oral-aural counterpart; processing information without having to concentrate on ways of making the reflective approach more automatic.
CONT: A number of investigators have conjectured that the degree of automaticity of mnemonic techniques may be critical.
French (Système nerveux)
automatisation [feminine noun]
DEF: facilité de déchiffrage qui rend l’esprit disponible, donc capable d’appréhender avec le plus d’aisance possible les significations.
CONT: On aura soin d’écrire sous les yeux de l'enfant et de telle façon qu'il suive facilement, ce qui permettra, par la répétition, une première automatisation du sens gauche-droite.