English (Cryogenics; Cold Storage; Bioengineering)
cryogenic storage [correct]
CONT: Nunc CryoLine [trademark] System. CryoTubes [trademark]. Designed for cryogenic storage of cell cultures, microbiological cultures, or other specimens. Perform well in mechanical freezers, and in liquid nitrogen (gas and liquid phase).
OBS: Compare with "cryoconservation" (or "cryopreservation").
French (Cryogénie; Entreposage frigorifique; Technique biologique)
entreposage cryogénique [correct, masculine noun]; stockage à très basse température [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Actuellement, la conservation des races menacées n’ est possible que par l'entreposage cryogénique(congélation à de très basses températures) de sperme et d’embryons [...]
Spanish (Criogenia; Almacenaje frigorífico; Bioingeniería)
almacenamiento criogénico [masculine noun]