English (Tourism (General); Reproduction (Medicine))
assisted reproduction tourism [correct]; reproduction tourism [correct]; reproductive tourism [correct]; procreative tourism [correct]; procreation tourism [correct]
CONT: Even more Canadians who require donor eggs and sperm to have children will be forced to travel abroad. We would call that "reproductive tourism," and it limits access to the more wealthy in our society who have the wherewithal to make those journeys.
CONT: The current, Warnock-based law cannot offer guidance on - to name just a few practices - ICSI, egg-sharing, assisted reproduction tourism, stem cell research, IVF for post-menopausal women, cloning, and pre-implantation diagnosis, which the inquiry pronounced impossible "for some considerable time."
CONT: The British are also worried about procreation tourism where couples travel to the country that will provide them the medical procedures they want.
French (Tourisme (Généralités); Reproduction (Médecine))
tourisme de procréation [correct, masculine noun]; tourisme procréatif [correct, masculine noun]; tourisme de fertilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Encore plus de Canadiens que maintenant devront aller à l'étranger s’ils ont besoin d’ovules et de sperme de donneurs pour avoir des enfants. Cela deviendra du tourisme de procréation et limitera l'accès aux plus riches de notre société qui ont les moyens de faire de tels voyages.
CONT: Les auteurs vont même jusqu’à parler de « tourisme procréatif », pour parler des couples qui sont obligés de quitter les frontières hexagonales pour fonder une famille. Un manque de respect inadmissible pour évoquer des situations très diverses, et souvent très courageuses.
CONT: L'approvisionnement insuffisant des banques de sperme ne peut qu'entraîner ce que l'on connaît déjà dans d’autres pays sous le terme de tourisme de fertilité, c'est-à-dire les voyages de vacances à vocation médicale.