English (Family Law (common law); Reproduction (Medicine); Biotechnology)
artificial insemination procedure [correct]; intracervical insemination procedure [correct]
DEF: A procedure where human sperm are introduced, by a non-coital method, into the reproductive system of a woman but which is not, and is not an integral part of, an invitro fertilisation procedure. (Human Reproductive Technology Act 1991)
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Reproduction (Médecine); Biotechnologie)
procédure d’insémination artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comment un homme devient père d’une façon étrange. S’ intéressant peu à peu à la procédure d’insémination artificielle que pratique la gynécologue sur sa femme avec son sperme, il prend la place du praticien avec son accord et applique la technique avec le matériel approprié au domicile conjugal.