English (Electric Motors)
slip-ring motor [correct, standardized]; slipring induction motor [correct]
OBS: slip-ring motor: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à bagues [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moteur alimenté par le stator et dont le rotor porte un enroulement connecté à des bagues.
OBS: moteur à bagues : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.