English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
feedback cable
CONT: The CF34 inlet guide vanes (IGV) and the first five stages of stator vanes are variable, and the main fuel control schedules their position as a function of the desired VG [variable geometry] scheduling. The VG system has two turnbuckles for each of the 5 VG stages. Actual position of the variable geometry is transmitted through a feedback cable and the turnbuckles.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
câble de renvoi [masculine noun]
CONT: Les aubes directrices d’entrée du CF34 et les cinq premiers étages des aubes du stator sont variables, et le régulateur de carburant principal en régule la position en fonction de la régulation à géométrie variable désirée. Le système à géométrie variable comporte deux tendeurs pour chacun des 5 étages à géométrie variable. La position réelle de la géométrie variable est transmise au moyen d’un câble de renvoi et des tendeurs.