English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
turbine-nozzle diaphragm [correct]; nozzle diaphragm [correct]; nozzle ring
DEF: The turbine-nozzle diaphragm is a series of airfoil-shaped vanes arranged in a ring at the rear of the combustion section of a gas-turbine engine. Its function is to control the speed, direction, and pressure of the hot gases as they enter the turbine.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
distributeur de turbine [correct]; aube distributrice [feminine noun, specific]; aubage directeur [masculine noun]; aube de distribution [feminine noun, specific]
CONT: [La turbine] est constituée d’une partie fixe : le stator ou distributeur de turbine, et d’une partie mobile : le rotor ou roue de turbine.
CONT: Un étage de détente d’une turbine axiale est un ensemble composé d’un distributeur de turbine (grille d’aubes fixe) suivi d’une roue de turbine (grille d’aubes mobiles).