English (Papermaking Machines)
conical refiner [correct]; plug refiner [correct]
DEF: A type of mechanical pulp refiner consisting of a conical plug whose surface is equipped with individual bar and wood spacers, and is fitted inside a similarly equipped shell between which the pulp slurry is moved as the motor-driven plug rotates. It applies a refining action on the fibers ....
French (Machines à papier)
raffineur conique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raffineur, constitué d’un rotor conique, muni de lames métalliques, qui s’emboîte dans un stator également garni d’un lamage.
OBS: Le raffineur conique a une action de coupe plus importante que les appareils à disques.