English (Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components))
energized rotor [correct]
CONT: A synchro drive system comprising a synchro unit having stator windings and an energized rotor, means for generating data indicative of the desired position of said synchro unit, comparison means for comparing the actual position of said synchro unit with said data, switching means for selectively interconnecting the stator windings of said synchro unit, said switching means being controlled by said comparison means to effect interconnections that drive said rotor in a direction to reduce the difference between said actual position and said data.
French (Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques))
rotor excité [masculine noun]
CONT: L'invention concerne un procédé permettant de faire fonctionner une machine synchrone comprenant un rotor excité en permanence et un stator muni d’enroulements à phases, procédé consistant à déterminer la position du rotor.