English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Couplings (Mechanical Components); Electric Motors)
stator [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The stationary portion of a machine.
OBS: stator: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
OBS: stator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Moteurs électriques)
stator [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Partie fixe d’une machine.
OBS: stator : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale(CEI) en 1996.
OBS: stator : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión mecánica; Acoplamientos (Componentes mecánicos); Motores eléctricos)
estator [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte fija de una máquina.
OBS: La parte fija de un motor o generador eléctrico, por oposición al rotor, que es la parte giratoria.