English (Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Electric Motors)
laminated stator [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The vibrational behaviour of the laminated stator of an electrical machine is quite different from that of a homogeneous solid cylinder, which is often used as a model for the purpose of predicting the natural frequencies.
OBS: laminated stator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Moteurs électriques)
stator feuilleté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: D'après l'invention, un stator feuilleté d’un moteur électrique comprend une série de tôles statoriques empilées de façon à constituer un empilage de tôles statoriques. Chacune des tôles statoriques est de forme identique et comporte des secteurs périphériques généralement circulaires séparés par des segments à bords équarris.
OBS: stator feuilleté : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).