English (Weapon Systems)
projectile booster [correct]; projectile accelerator [correct]
CONT: Performs any combination of [the] following duties to assemble ordnance and related devices, such as fuses, detonators, flares, ammunition, primers, and projectile boosters ...
French (Systèmes d'armes)
accélérateur de projectile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les chercheurs] ont proposé un mécanisme squelettique nommé REDRAM [REDuced RAM accelerator mechanism] applicable au statoréacteur pour l'accélérateur de projectile.