English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
hypersonic ramjet [correct]; hypersonic ram-jet [correct]; hypersonic ramjet engine [correct]
OBS: A ramjet engine is a mechanically simple aerospace engine that creates thrust by burning fuel similarly to a normal jet-aircraft engine. The big difference between a jet engine and a ramjet is that a jet-turbine uses fans to compress air to optimize combustion, and a ramjet creates air-compression by the forward motion of air through a partially-restricted intake system. Ramjets have no moving parts, which is a big advantage in comparison to the delicate turbine blades in a normal jet-engine, however ramjet engines typically are not very efficient below speeds of Mach 2.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
statoréacteur hypersonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Contribution à la préparation d’essai en vol de statoréacteur hypersonique.
OBS: Le statoréacteur est un propulseur à réaction sans organe mobile, constitué par une tuyère thermopropulsive et dont la vitesse peut dépasser Mach 5.