English (Conductors and Resistors; Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Wind Energy)
variation of rotor resistance [correct]; variable rotor resistance
CONT: Dynamic slip-controlled wounded rotor induction generator. The variation of rotor resistance produces a group of torque-speed characteristics … This is known as the dynamic slip control and gives typically a speed range of 2-5%.
French (Conducteurs et résistances; Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Énergie éolienne)
variation de la résistance rotorique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Variation de la résistance rotorique. Ce procédé est bien connu lorsqu'il s’agit de démarrer des moteurs à pleine charge. Il consiste à insérer des résistances en série avec les enroulements rotoriques et permet de maintenir un couple élevé aux forts glissements sans accroître le courant statorique.