English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Bacterial Diseases)
group B streptococcus [correct]; GBS [correct]; group B strep [correct]; GBS [correct]; GBS
CONT: Group B streptococcus (group B strep) is a type of bacteria that causes illness in people of all ages. ... The most common problems caused by group B strep in adults are bloodstream infections, pneumonia, skin and soft-tissue infections, and bone and joint infections.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies bactériennes)
streptocoque du groupe B [correct, masculine noun]; SGB [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les streptocoques du groupe B (SGB) sont des bactéries communes que l’on retrouve souvent dans le vagin, le rectum et la vessie des femmes. Il ne s’agit pas du même type de bactéries qui causent l’angine streptococcique. Les infections à SGB sont bénignes chez la femme et peuvent être traitées rapidement en utilisant des antibiotiques.