English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Bioengineering; Winemaking)
Leuconostoc [correct]
DEF: A genus of bacteria in the family Streptococcaceae; spherical or lenticular cells occurring in pairs or chains; ferment glucose with production of levorotatory lactic acid (heterofermentative), ethanol, and carbon dioxide.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Technique biologique; Industrie vinicole)
leuconostoc [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Bactérie du genre streptocoque.