English (Mental health and hygiene; Clinical Psychology)
traumatic stressor [correct, noun]; traumatic stress factor [correct, noun]
DEF: [An] event ... that may cause or threaten death, serious injury, or sexual violence to an individual, a close family member, or a close friend.
French (Hygiène et santé mentales; Psychologie clinique)
facteur de stress traumatique [correct, masculine noun]; stresseur traumatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les stresseurs traumatiques sont les plus perturbateurs pour l’équilibre de la personne. [...] L’exposition à des expériences où la vie et l’intégrité physique de la personne sont menacées font partie de cette catégorie.
Spanish (Higiene y salud mental; Psicología clínica)
factor de estrés traumático [correct, masculine noun]; estresor traumático [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El TEPT [trastorno por estrés postraumático] no se puede diagnosticar hasta que haya pasado al menos un mes desde que ocurrió el factor de estrés traumático.