English (Nervous System; Human Biological Requirements)
daytime wakefulness [correct]
CONT: During a normal day with daytime wakefulness and nighttime sleep, the two processes counteract each other in such a manner that a stable level of low sleepiness is maintained through most of the day, while a stable level of high sleepiness is maintained through most of the night. This results in alert daytime wakefulness and consolidated nighttime sleep ...
French (Système nerveux; Besoins biologiques de l'homme)
éveil diurne [correct, masculine noun]; veille diurne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sommeil nocturne et éveil diurne sont étroitement liés. En effet, un sommeil de mauvaise qualité va entraîner des difficultés de fonctionnement et d’activité dans la journée et un stress diurne mal supporté va perturber la qualité du sommeil.