English (Symptoms (Medicine); Clinical Psychology; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
combat stress reaction [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CSR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A disorder of psychological function in response to a traumatic situation experienced during combat that may cause an inability to perform duties.
OBS: combat stress reaction; CSR: designations standardized by NATO; designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Psychologie clinique; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
réaction au stress de combat [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; réaction de stress de combat [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CSR [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CSR; stress suite au combat [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CSR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CSR
DEF: Trouble de la fonction psychologique causé par une situation de combat traumatisante qui peut entraîner une incapacité à exercer ses fonctions.
OBS: réaction au stress de combat : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: réaction de stress de combat; stress suite au combat; CSR : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.