English (Environment; Biological Sciences)
sublethal stress [correct]
CONT: Multiple indicators of sublethal stress (bioindicators) were used to assess the health and condition of two important estuarine fish species ... following extensive flooding from three sequential hurricanes ... Bioindicators ranging from the biochemical to the reproductive and organism-level were used to assess the health of southern flounder ... Many of the physiological, reproductive, immunological, histopathological, and general condition indices suggested that both species ... were sublethally stressed and in poorer condition than fish sampled from [the same species in another estuarine].
French (Environnement; Sciences biologiques)
stress sublétal [correct, masculine noun]