English (Symptoms (Medicine); Clinical Psychology)
allostatic load [correct]
DEF: The cost of chronic exposure to elevated or fluctuating endocrine or neural responses resulting from chronic or repeated challenges that the individual experiences as stressful.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Psychologie clinique)
charge allostatique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme «charge allostatique» désigne […] les conséquences biologiques liées au fait de s’adapter ou s’accommoder à un facteur de stress chronique. Il s’agit donc des effets biologiques de l'allostasie ou en d’autres mots de la «charge» que supporte obligatoirement l'organisme pour faire face à un facteur de stress chronique.