English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
trough [correct]
CONT: Irregularities in pluton-limestone contacts, particularly re-entrants and troughs, tend to serve as structural control.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cuvette [correct, feminine noun]; dépression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les irrégularités dans les contacts entre les plutons et les calcaires encaissants, notamment les rentrants et les cuvettes, exercent généralement un contrôle structural sur la formation des skarns.