English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
structural feature [correct]
DEF: In geology, a feature representing a discontinuity of mechanical properties, such as a joint, fault, or bedding plane.
CONT: ... the distribution of fenite alteration is controlled by structural features (i.e., faults and fractures) ...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
élément structural [correct, masculine noun]; caractéristique structurale [feminine noun]
DEF: En géologie, une caractéristique qui représente une discontinuité des propriétés mécaniques, tel qu’une diaclase, une faille, ou un plan de stratification.
CONT: [...] la répartition des roches fénitiques est contrôlée par des éléments structuraux (c.-à-d. des failles et des fractures) [...]