English (Aeroindustry)
aircraft load rating [correct, Canada]; ALR [correct, Canada]
DEF: A number expressing the relative structural loading effect of an aircraft on a pavement.
OBS: ALRs are expressed on a scale from 1 (least demanding aircraft) to 12 (most demanding aircraft). ALRs have been assigned to present-day aircraft at their maximum and minimum operating weights and at a specific tire pressure. The ALR should not exceed the pavement load rating (PLR) for unrestricted aircraft operations. The ALR system for ranking aircraft in terms of their pavement-strength requirements is used exclusively in Canada. For the international reporting of aircraft pavement-strength requirements, the ICAO ACN [aircraft classification number] code is used.
OBS: The standard gear loading which is equivalent to a given aircraft loading is referred to as the "load rating" for that aircraft (ALR).
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
indice de masse d’aéronef [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; ALR [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Indice exprimant l'effet structural relatif de la masse d’un aéronef sur la chaussée.
OBS: Les ALR sont compris entre 1 (pour les aéronefs les plus légers) et 12 (pour les aéronefs les plus lourds). Des ALR ont été attribués aux aéronefs actuels pour une masse maximale et minimale d’exploitation et une pression des pneus précise. L’ALR ne devrait pas être supérieur à l’indice de résistance de chaussée (PLR) dans le cas des chaussées pouvant être utilisées sans restriction. Le système ALR destiné à classer les aéronefs en fonction de la résistance qu’ils exigent est utilisé uniquement au Canada. Au niveau international, on utilise le numéro de classification d’aéronef (ACN) de l’OACI pour indiquer les exigences en matière de résistance de chaussée pour chaque aéronef.
OBS: La charge sur atterrisseur normalisée qui correspond à la charge d’un avion donné est appelée la «classification de charge» de cet avion (Aircraft Load Rating ou ALR).