English (Various Metal Ores)
linear pattern [correct]
CONT: ... these zones [of dolomite] are arranged in linear patterns suggesting a structural control ...
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
agencement linéaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] ces zones [de dolomie] sont disposées selon des agencements linéaires suggérant un contrôle structural [...]