English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology; Genetics)
base analogue [correct]; base analog [correct]
DEF: An analogue of a purine or pyrimidine base, as aminopurine.
CONT: One of the most powerful base analogue mutagens is 5-bromouracil, an analogue of thymine. It is believed to cause mutations because its hydrogen atom at position 1 is not as firmly fixed as the corresponding hydrogen atom in thymine. Sometimes this hydrogen atom is bonded to the oxygen atom attached to carbon atom 6. When this happens, the 5-bromouracil can pair with guanine.
OBS: This phenomenon can lead to incorrect base pairing.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire; Génétique)
analogue de base [correct, masculine noun]; analogue structural de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molécule de structure voisine de celles des bases azotées de l’A.D.N. ou de l’A.R.N. auxquelles elle peut se substituer. (Certains analogues de base, tel le 5-bromo-uracile, sont des agents mutagènes.)
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biología molecular; Genética)
análogo de base [correct, masculine noun]