English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
polyterephthalate [correct, standardized]
DEF: A thermoplastic polyester in which the terephthalate group is a repeating structural unit in the polymer chain.
OBS: polyterephthalate: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
polytéréphtalate [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polyester thermoplastique dans lequel le groupe téréphtalate est un motif structural répété dans la chaîne du polymère.
OBS: polytéréphtalate : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos)
politereftalato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poliéster termoplástico en el cual el grupo tereftalato es una unidad estructural repetida en la cadena del polímero.