English (Materials Engineering; Emergency Management)
structural damage [correct, standardized]
DEF: Physical damage to the structures and infrastructure of an area following an incident.
OBS: structural damage: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Génie des matériaux; Gestion des urgences)
dommages structuraux [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Dégâts matériels causés aux structures et infrastructures d’un lieu à la suite d’un incident.
OBS: dommages structuraux : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.