English (Animal Diseases; Fish)
argulosis [correct]
CONT: Argulosis caused by species of Argulus (fish lice), namely A. foliaceus, A. japonicus and A. giodanii, is one of the most common and widely distributed external infection of several species of fish including common carp, trout, grass carp, black carp, bream and eel. Out-breaks of argulosis often develop into epizootics, causing mass mortality.
CONT: Argulosis is a disease in which Argulus sp. attaches to the host fish body and draw off blood from the gills and puncturing skin leading to secondary infection and ultimately to death. Argulosis occurs in almost all the countries in the world and attributes to the mortality of mainly carps.
French (Maladies des animaux; Poissons)
argulose [correct, feminine noun]; parasitose à argulus [feminine noun]
CONT: L’Argulose [...] est le résultat de l’attaque d’un petit crustacé parasite qui mesure environ 4 mm de longueur, l’Argulus foliaceus L.
CONT: Les maladies parasitaires. [...] L'argulose : la maladie est transmise par un crustacé de quelques millimètres qui se fixe sur la peau du poisson, grâce à son rostre, pour lui sucer le sang. Les rougeurs et autres piqûres seront le siège de maladies bactériennes ou fongiques.