English (Sugar Industry)
raw sugar [correct]
DEF: Brown unrefined sugar, 96-98% pure, as imported for refining [which can be contaminated] with mould spores, bacteria, cane fibre, and dirt.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
sucre brut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance cristalline brune produite au pays d’origine de la canne à sucre.
OBS: Le produit tel quel n’est pas approuvé pour consommation immédiate. Il doit être lavé et centrifugé pour le débarrasser d’un peu de mélasse.