English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
raw juice [correct]; diffusion juice
CONT: First, the beets are cleaned in a beet washer. Then, a machine called a slicer is used to cut the beets into long strips that look like shoestring potatoes or noodles. The beet noodles are sent through a machine called a diffuser or extractor. Hot water is mixed with the beets to dissolve and remove the sugar from the beet noodles. The water and sugar juice are saved, and this solution is called "raw juice." ... The raw juice is treated with lime and carbon dioxide gas to clean the mixture again. It is sent through a big, round filter to clean it and remove other non-sugars. The raw juice goes into a series of big tanks called evaporators where some of the water is boiled off. At this point, the mixture contains more sugar than water. It is a thick-like syrup and is again filtered to make sure it is very clean.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
jus brut [correct, masculine noun]; jus de diffusion [masculine noun]
DEF: Jus extrait des betteraves dans les installations d’extraction.
CONT: Aussi, traiterions nous des résultats expérimentaux obtenus ces dernières années en cristallisation par refroidissement de produits de betterave ou de canne ainsi que du système innovant qui consiste à obtenir du sucre blanc directement à partir de jus brut concentré.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
jugo de difusión [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La remolacha se trocea mediante unos aparatos denominados "molinos cortarraices", dando lugar a unas finas tiras llamadas "cosetas". La "coseta" se somete a una contracorriente de agua que penetra en su fibra y extrae la sacarosa, tras lo cual se obtiene el "jugo de difusión" ... El "jugo de difusión" está compuesto por el azúcar extraído de la remolacha y por otros elementos "no azúcares", por lo que debe pasar por un proceso de depuración para la eliminación de estas sustancias.