English (Plant and Crop Production; Sugar Industry)
sugar content [correct]
CONT: The average yield of raw sugar obtained in the United States is about 290 pounds per ton of beets ... The average sugar content of the beets exceeds 15 percent, but some of the sugar (usually 5 to 15 percent of the total) is left in the molasses and pulp.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
richesse saccharine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pourcentage de saccharose d’une racine de betterave sucrière, ou d’une canne à sucre.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Industria azucarera)
contenido de azúcar [correct, masculine noun]; contenido de sacarosa [correct, masculine noun]; riqueza de azúcar [correct, feminine noun]; riqueza de sacarosa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las principales zonas de cultivo de la remolacha azucarera están en las regiones de clima templado. [...] El periodo de vegetación es en general de 5 a 6 meses. [...] El contenido de azúcar se mueve entre el 16 y el 18 %. La caña de azúcar es una planta propia del clima de las tierras bajas tropicales. [Con] contenido de azúcar [...] por término medio del 12,5 %. La cantidad cosechada y el contenido de azúcar van disminuyendo con la edad de las plantaciones [...]