English (Sugar Industry)
piloncillo [correct]
DEF: A hard, unrefined brown cane sugar that is most common in Mexican regions...
CONT: There are actually two varieties of piloncillo produced one is lighter (blanco) and one darker (oscuro). The cone size can vary from as small as 3/4 ounce to as much as 9 ounces per cone.
CONT: Piloncillo is ... to be used in flavoring beverages, such as coffee and hot chocolate, or for slicing off portions to be added to cooked or baked foods.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
piloncillo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le piloncillo est un produit dérivé du processus de raffinage de la canne à sucre, moulé en forme de cône. C'est un sucre roux à la saveur puissante qui parfume beaucoup de desserts mexicains.