English (Harvesting Equipment (Agriculture))
chopper harvester [correct]
CONT: The Austoft 7000 harvester is a chopper harvester with a cleaning system. This harvester is used to cut green cane (with leaves). It cuts one row of cane at a time. The cane is fed between the crop dividers and cut at the root zone by base cutter blades. The cane is then fed through the roller train and is cut by the chopper drums into small cane pieces of 10 to 12". ... In ideal conditions, the harvester can cut nearly 400 tonnes of sugarcane per day.
OBS: chopper harvester: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Machines de récolte (Agriculture))
récolteuse-tronçonneuse [feminine noun]
OBS: Canne à sucre.
OBS: récolteuse-tronçonneuse : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.