English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Microbiology and Parasitology)
helminthosporium
DEF: A form genus of saprophytic or parasitic imperfect fungi ... having erect comidiophores and elongate, clavate or cylindric, several-septate spores.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
helminthosporium [masculine noun]
DEF: Genre de champignons imparfaits.(Plusieurs espèces causent des maladies des plantes cultivées, notamment de l'orge, de l'avoine [...] de la canne à sucre).