English (Plant and Crop Production)
ratoon [correct, noun]
DEF: A shoot arising from the root of a tropical perennial plant, e.g. sugar cane.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
repousse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Après la récolte, les souches de canne à sucre rejettent et produisent les premières repousses.