English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Biotechnology)
saccharin [correct]; benzosulfimide [correct]; gluside [correct]; ortho-benzosulfimide [correct]; benzoylsulfonic imide [correct]
DEF: A sweet-tasting, white powder, soluble in acetates, benzene, and alcohol; slightly soluble in water and ether; melts at 228°C; used as a sugar substitute for syrups, and in medicines, foods, and beverages.
CONT: Saccharin ... is 300 times as sweet as natural sugar but leaves a bitter aftertaste.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Biotechnologie)
saccharine [correct, feminine noun]; imide o-sulfobenzoïque [correct, masculine noun]; anhydride orthosulfamidobenzoïque [masculine noun]; imide orthosulfobenzoïque [correct, masculine noun]; sucre de houille [correct, masculine noun]; sucre des diabétiques [correct, masculine noun]; sulfimide benzoïque [masculine noun]; glycophénol [masculine noun]; anhydride orthosulfamide benzoïque [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit de synthèse; imide de l’acide benzoïque orthosulfoné, proche des sulfamides, dont le sel de sodium, soluble dans l’eau, a un très grand pouvoir sucrant (300 à 500 fois celui du saccharose). N’ayant pas de valeur alimentaire, elle est utilisée comme édulcorant dans les régimes pour diabétiques.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Biotecnología)
sacarina [feminine noun]; benzosulfimida [feminine noun]