English (Biochemistry; Food Industries)
fermentable material [correct]
CONT: The use of sugar in brewing has been legal in Britain since 1847 and is now widespread throughout the world. Some brewers oppose the practice completely, because they say sugar is only used as a cheap source of fermentable material to pad out the more expensive malt ...
French (Biochimie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
matière fermentescible [correct, feminine noun]; matière fermentable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est conseillé de ne pas sucrer la [tisane], car le sucre est une matière fermentescible et peut provoquer des ballonnements.