English (Food Preservation and Canning)
fruit jam [correct]
OBS: jam: A thick mixture of fruit (and sometimes pectin) that is cooked until the pieces of fruit are very soft and almost formless ...
OBS: [jam] is used as a bread spread, a filling for pastries and cookies and an ingredient for various desserts.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
confiture de fruits [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: confiture : Préparation de fruits frais et de sucre cuits ensemble et dont le sucre assure la conservation.