English (Sugar Industry; Food Additives)
gelling sugar [correct]
DEF: [A] special sugar for making preserves from fruit.
CONT: Gelling Sugar contains pectin in it ... The ingredients in the sugar are white sugar, pectin, and citric acid. Some brands may also include sodium benzoate as a preservative.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation); Additifs alimentaires)
sucre gélifiant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange de sucre, de pectine et d’acide citrique.
CONT: Les sucres gélifiants [...] contiennent [...] soit [de l’] acide nitrique soit [de l’] acide malique [et sont] destinés à prévenir la cristallisation du sucre au sein même des confitures.