English (Metallurgy - General; Mining Operations)
ceramic filter [correct]
CONT: One technical solution for reducing soot emissions employs ceramic filters to capture the soot.
OBS: Subject-test CANMET-METALLURGY
French (Métallurgie générale; Exploitation minière)
filtre de céramique [masculine noun]; filtre en céramique [masculine noun]
CONT: Une des techniques permettant de réduire les émissions de suie utilise des filtres en céramique pour piéger la suie.