English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Fatty Substances (Food))
oleostearin [correct]; oleostearine [correct]; oleo stearin; oleo-stearin; oleo stearine; oleo-stearine
DEF: The harder part which remains after the extraction of the oleo-oil or tallow oil.
CONT: Tallow is a solid at ordinary temperatures with a melting point of 43-54 °C (109-129 °F). A choice of edible tallow, rendered with water at temperatures averaging 68 °C (155 °F), yields what is called "oleo stock" or, in France, "premier jus." Upon being melted, chilled, and pressed in a filter cloth, it yields oleo oil (a liquid of melting point 31 °C, widely used in early margarines and oil lamps) and oleostearine (a solid of melting point 50-54 °C, widely considered a by-product of the manufacture of oleo oil).
CONT: Edible [beef] by-products. ... Fats yield oleo stock and oleo oil for margarine and shortening. Oleo stearine is used in making chewing gum and certain candies.
CONT: Lard stearine, oleo-stearine, lard oil, oleomargarine not emulsified or mixed or prepared in any way.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
oléostéarine [correct, feminine noun]; oléo-stéarine [feminine noun]; suif pressé [masculine noun]
CONT: Cette classe couvre la fabrication d’huiles et de graisses végétales et animales, sauf la fonte et le raffinage du saindoux et autres graisses animales comestibles. [...] Production de tourteaux et d’agglomérés et d’autres résidus solides de la production d’huile, par exemple l’oléostéarine.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria))
oleoesterina [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Art 547 - (Res 2012, 19.10.84). Se entiende por oleoestearina bovina u ovina, según corresponda, el producto remanente de la separación de la oleomargarina bovina u ovina definida en el Art 545.