English (Offences and crimes)
victim [correct]
CONT: Criminal Code. ... victim means a person against whom an offence has been committed, or is alleged to have been committed, who has suffered, or is alleged to have suffered, physical or emotional harm, property damage or economic loss as the result of the commission or alleged commission of the offence ...
OBS: ... includes, for the purposes of sections 672.5, 722 and 745.63 [of the Criminal Code], a person who has suffered physical or emotional harm, property damage or economic loss as the result of the commission of an offence against any other person.
OBS: Both the Criminal Code and the Canadian Victims Bill of Rights define the term "victim."
French (Infractions et crimes)
victime [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Code criminel. [...] victime : Personne contre qui une infraction a ou aurait été perpétrée et qui a ou aurait subi des dommages — matériels, corporels ou moraux — ou des pertes économiques par suite de la perpétration ou prétendue perpétration de l'infraction.
OBS: La présente définition s’entend également, pour l'application des articles 672. 5, 722 et 745. 63 [du Code criminel], de la personne qui a subi des dommages — matériels, corporels ou moraux — ou des pertes économiques par suite de la perpétration d’une infraction contre toute autre personne.
OBS: Le Code criminel et la Charte canadienne des droits des victimes définissent tous les deux le terme «victime».
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes)
víctima [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: asistencia a las víctimas