English (Team Sports (General); General Sports Regulations)
numerical inferiority [correct]; shorthanded play [correct]; short-handed play [correct]
DEF: A situation in which a team has fewer players than the opposing team during a game, due to disciplinary exclusions or injuries.
CONT: For very serious offences or after a third caution, a player will be punished with a red card and must return to the changing rooms immediately. After two minutes of numerical inferiority, this player's team may bring on a new player.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Règlements généraux des sports)
infériorité numérique [correct, feminine noun]; désavantage numérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Situation dans laquelle une équipe compte, ] en cours de partie, un nombre de joueurs inférieur à celui de l'équipe adverse, à la suite d’exclusions disciplinaires ou de blessures.
OBS: infériorité numérique : désignation publiée au Journal de la République française le 21 avril 2011.
Spanish (Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Reglamentos generales de los deportes)
inferioridad numérica [correct, feminine noun]