English (Criminology; Sociology of Human Relations)
labelling theory [correct]; labeling theory [correct]; social reaction theory [correct]
CONT: Labelling theory argues that criminal and deviant acts are a result of labelling by authorities, and the powerless are more likely to be negatively labelled.
French (Criminologie; Sociologie des relations humaines)
théorie de l’étiquetage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon la théorie de l'étiquetage, tout individu officiellement désigné comme déviant(ou criminel) et traité comme tel, aura par la suite tendance à afficher les caractéristiques qu'on lui aura imputées.