English (Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Armour)
start mode [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Following an engagement, a term used by an armoured fighting vehicle's gunner to indicate they have reset their sight to the standard setting.
OBS: start mode: This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: start mode: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
mode de départ [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Suite à un engagement, terme utilisé par le tireur d’un véhicule blindé de combat pour indiquer qu'il a remis son viseur au réglage standard.
OBS: mode de départ : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: mode de départ : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.