English (Telecommunications Switching)
uncontrolled slip [correct, NATO]
DEF: The uncontrolled loss or gain of a digit time-slot or a set of consecutive digit time-slots in a digital signal, possibly as the result of an aberration of the timing processes associated with the transmission or switching of that signal, and in which this loss or gain of digit time-slots cannot be corrected.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications))
glissement non commandé [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Perte ou gain accidentel et irrémédiable d’un créneau temporel élémentaire ou d’une suite de créneaux élémentaires consécutifs dans un signal numérique, qui résulte éventuellement d’une défaillance des processus temporels associés à la transmission ou à la commutation du signal.