English (Motorized Sports; Aeroindustry; Applications of Automation)
drone race [correct]
CONT: In a drone race, pilots race against each other around a dedicated drone track. There can be two or more pilots on each heat. Typically a race will see pilots launch from the ground and then have to navigate a race track, dodging slalom poles and ducking under gates. The aim is to get round in the fastest time, without crashing out – either by hitting a gate or another drone.
French (Sports motorisés; Constructions aéronautiques; Automatisation et applications)
course de drones [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis 2015, un nouveau domaine d’intérêt a fait son apparition : les courses de drones. Suite à une hausse marquée de leur popularité, plusieurs ligues internationales ont été mises en place [...] Les drones sont alors pilotés à de très grandes vitesses dans un environnement complexe avec une vue à la première personne fournie par une caméra embarquée.