English (Computer Programs and Programming; Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
reliable transfer service element [correct, standardized]; RTSE [correct, standardized]; reliable transfer service [correct, standardized]; RTS [correct, standardized]; RTS
DEF: An application service element that guarantees the integrity of protocol data units exchanged between pairs of application entities involved in a given association, and provides for recovery from communication and end open system failures with a minimum number of retransmissions.
OBS: reliable transfer service element; RTSE: designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: reliable transfer service; RTS: designations standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
élément de service de transfert fiable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; service de transfert fiable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; RTS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; RTS
DEF: Élément de service d’application qui assure l'intégrité des unités de données de protocole échangées entre paires d’entités d’application ainsi que la reprise avec un minimum de retransmissions à la suite d’une défaillance de la communication ou d’un système ouvert d’extrémité.
OBS: RTS : acronyme qui provient de l’anglais «reliable transfer service».
OBS: élément de service de transfert fiable : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: service de transfert fiable; RTS : désignations normalisées par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
servicio de transferencia fiable [correct, masculine noun]; servicio de transferencia confiable [correct, masculine noun]