English (Computer Mathematics; Mathematics)
random number generator [correct]; RNG [correct]
CONT: A random number generator (RNG) is a mathematical construct, either computational or as a hardware device, that is designed to generate a random set of numbers that should not display any distinguishable patterns in their appearance or generation, hence the word random.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Mathématiques)
générateur de nombres aléatoires [correct, masculine noun]; GNA [correct, masculine noun]; générateur de nombres au hasard [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un générateur de nombres aléatoires [...] est un dispositif capable de produire une suite de nombres pour lesquels il n’ existe aucun lien calculable entre un nombre et ses prédécesseurs [...]
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Matemáticas)
generador de números aleatorios [correct, masculine noun]; generador de números al azar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rutina especial de máquina o equipo de computación, diseñada para producir un número aleatorio o series de números aleatorios de acuerdo a limitaciones especificadas.