English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
reconfiguration [correct, standardized]
DEF: The modification of the configuration of a functional unit following the detection of a fault or an error for the purpose of preventing a failure or bringing that functional unit back to a state in which it can perform a required function.
OBS: reconfiguration: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
reconfiguration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modification de la configuration d’une unité fonctionnelle suite à la détection d’une anomalie ou d’une erreur dans le but d’éviter une défaillance ou de ramener l'unité à un état qui lui permet d’exécuter une fonction requise.
OBS: reconfiguration : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
reconfiguración [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La reconfiguración puede ser necesaria, por ejemplo, para dar de baja una unidad defectuosa o proveer un funcionamiento total diferente.