English (Rights and Freedoms; Labour Law; Sociology of Human Relations)
overt discrimination [correct]; direct discrimination [correct]
CONT: This section applies in respect of a practice regardless of whether it results in direct discrimination or adverse effect discrimination.
CONT: Overt discrimination is characterized by behaviors that explicitly exclude or subordinate members of a particular social group ...
French (Droits et libertés; Droit du travail; Sociologie des relations humaines)
discrimination flagrante [correct, feminine noun]; discrimination manifeste [correct, feminine noun]; discrimination ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; discrimination directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le présent article s’applique à tout fait, qu'il ait pour résultat la discrimination directe ou la discrimination par suite d’un effet préjudiciable.
OBS: discrimination flagrante; discrimination manifeste : termes tirés du mini-lexique «Discrimination envers les femmes» et reproduits avec l’autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l’Université de Saint-Boniface.
Spanish (Derechos y Libertades; Derecho laboral; Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
discriminación flagrante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En México, la discriminación flagrante de la mujer tomó la forma de una prueba de embarazo obligatoria durante el examen médico previo al empleo y el sometimiento de mujeres embarazadas a condiciones de trabajo peligrosas con el fin de hacerlas renunciar.