English (Interplanetary Space Exploration; Collaboration with WIPO)
sample return mission [correct, noun]; sample-return mission [correct, noun]
CONT: To conduct sample return missions from a wide range of planetary bodies (asteroids, comets, small moons, Moon, Mars, Venus) on a regular basis[, some] factors must be minimized. Rather than looking at sample return as single point missions, each requiring their individual technology development, it would be much more advantageous to examine sample return technologies as threads linking simple missions (both sample return and non-sample return missions) to more complex missions and include them at the onset or early in the development of an exploration strategy.
French (Exploration interplanétaire; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
mission spatiale de retour d’échantillons [correct, feminine noun]; mission de retour d’échantillons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De l'exploitation minière pour des ressources rares [...] en passant par la capture d’un astéroïde par la NASA [National Aeronautics and Space Administration] pour le mettre en orbite autour de la Lune, les géocroiseurs sont au cœur des projets les plus fous. Les seuls réalistes à l'heure actuelle, nous le verrons par la suite, sont les missions spatiales de retour d’échantillons qui choisissent leurs cibles favorites parmi les géocroiseurs – notamment de par leur relative facilité d’accès.
Spanish (Exploración interplanetaria; Colaboración con la OMPI)
misión de retorno con muestras [correct, feminine noun]