English (Electric Generating Systems; Electric Power Stations; Electric Power Distribution; Emergency Management)
black start [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The startup of an electric power system from a blackout through internal energy resources.
CONT: A black start occurs when capable plants/units provide the energy to jump-start the electric system recovery. In other words, to provide the first minimum amount of electric power that is needed to activate the power grid (including other powerplants and the transmission and distribution system).
OBS: black start: designation and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Groupes électrogènes; Centrales électriques; Distribution électrique; Gestion des urgences)
démarrage autonome [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Démarrage d’un réseau d’énergie électrique suite à une panne électrique générale grâce à ses ressources énergétiques internes.
OBS: démarrage autonome : désignation et définition normalisées par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.