English (Heart Surgery)
late result [correct]; long-term result [correct]
CONT: The late (long-term) results of heart transplantation are unpredictable.
French (Chirurgie cardiaque)
suite éloignée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les suites éloignées de la transplantation cardiaque sont imprévisibles.