English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
log periodic antenna [correct, standardized]; LP [correct]; log-periodic antenna [correct]; LP [correct]; LP; log periodic [correct]
DEF: Any one of a class of antennas having a structural geometry such that its impedance and radiation characteristics repeat periodically as the logarithm of frequency.
DEF: A type of directional antenna that achieves its wideband properties by geometric iteration. The radiating elements and the spacing between elements have dimensions that increase logarithmically from one end of the array to the other so that the ratio of element length to element spacing remains constant.
OBS: log periodic antenna: term and first definition standardized by IEEE.
French (Émission et réception radio)
antenne log-périodique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; antenne logarithme périodique [correct, feminine noun]; antenne à périodicité logarithmique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antenne à très large bande composée d’une suite d’éléments rayonnants semblables dont les espacements et les fréquences propres de résonance sont en progression géométrique.
OBS: antenne log-périodique : Terme et définition normalisés par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
antena logarítmico-periódica [correct, feminine noun]; antena de periodicidad logarítmica [correct, feminine noun]; antena periódica logarítmica [correct, feminine noun]; antena logaritmoperiódica [feminine noun]
DEF: Antena de banda ancha que consiste en una lámina de metal con dos cortes cuneiformes, cada uno con dientes en sus radios a lo largo de arcos circulares.
OBS: Las características se repiten a un número de frecuencias que están espaciadas de igual modo en la escala logarítmica.