English (Statistics; Mathematics)
multiple variable correlation [correct]
OBS: By this method a two-variable graphical correlation is first established between Y and the most important variable, X(1). Deviations from this curve, d, are then associated with the next important variable X(2). Then the deviations from this curve d' are associated with the next important variable X(3), and so on (...)
French (Statistique; Mathématiques)
corrélation à variables multiples
OBS: On établit d’abord une corrélation graphique entre deux variables; soit Y et la variable la plus importante, X(1). Alors les déviations, d, par rapport à cette courbe sont associées avec la variable indépendante, X(2), la seconde en importance. Ensuite, les déviations d’par rapport à la courbe obtenue sont associées avec la variable indépendante suivante X(3) [et ainsi de suite]