English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications; Data Transmission)
message [correct, standardized]
DEF: In electronic messaging, a sequence of characters and sometimes control codes that is transferred as a unit from an originator to one or more recipients.
OBS: 1. The information may be represented by text or sequences of sounds or images. 2. A message usually consists of two parts: content and envelope.
OBS: Working document 2382-32.
OBS: message: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications; Transmission de données)
message [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un système de messagerie électronique, suite ordonnée de caractères, et parfois de données de service, transférée comme un tout par un expéditeur à un ou plusieurs destinataires.
OBS: 1. Cette information peut être représentée par un texte ou une suite de sons ou d’images. 2. Un message se compose généralement de deux parties : le contenu et l'enveloppe.
OBS: Document de travail 2382-32.
OBS: message : terme normalisé par l’ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones; Transmisión de datos)
mensaje [correct, masculine noun]