English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
backscattering mechanism [correct, officially approved]
CONT: For three-day intervals, an average radar cross-section (NRCS-40) is computed for each grid point by linear regression between the measured NRCS [Normalized Radar Cross-Section] and their respective incidence angles. NRCS-40 is the value of this regression line at an incidence angle of 40°. This procedure accounts for the incidence angle dependence of the NRCS, which is highly variable in spring when the backscattering mechanism changes from volume to surface scattering depending on snow cover, snow wetness, soil moisture and the penetration depth of the microwaves.
OBS: Backscatter is the portion of the outgoing radar signal that the target redirects directly back towards the radar antenna. Backscattering is the process by which backscatter is formed.
OBS: backscattering mechanism: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
mécanisme de rétrodiffusion [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Sur les eaux libres, le principal mécanisme de rétrodiffusion pour les mesures off-nadir du diffusiomètre est le mécanisme de Bragg.
OBS: rétrodiffusion : Quantité d’énergie retournée vers l'antenne du radar, par les particules situées dans le faisceau du radar, à la suite de l'émission d’une impulsion radar.
OBS: mécanisme de rétrodiffusion : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de Radarsat-2 (GTTR).