English (Meteorology; Radioelectricity)
back-scattering [correct]; back scattering [correct]; backward scatter [correct]
DEF: Quantity of energy scattered back to the radar antenna, by particles situated in the radar beam, following the emission of a radar pulse.
CONT: In radar usage, backward scatter refers only to that radiation scattered at 180° to the direction of the incident wave.
French (Météorologie; Radioélectricité)
rétrodiffusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité d’énergie retournée vers l'antenne du radar, par les particules situées dans le faisceau du radar, à la suite de l'émission d’une impulsion radar.
Spanish (Meteorología; Radioelectricidad)
retrodifusión [feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de energía devuelta hacia la antena del radar por partículas situadas en el haz del radar, después de la emisión de un impulso de radar.