English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
begin-end block [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sequence of design or programming statements bracketed by begin and end delimiters and characterized by a single entrance and single exit.
OBS: begin-end block: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
bloc début-fin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suite d’instructions de conception ou de programmation délimitée par des bornes de début et de fin et caractérisée par une seule entrée et une seule sortie.