English (Computer Programs and Programming)
dummy instruction [correct, standardized, officially approved]; waste instruction [correct]; null instruction [correct]; no operation instruction [correct]; no op instruction [correct]; do nothing instruction [correct]
DEF: An instruction that is inserted in a set of instructions, but is not intended for execution.
OBS: dummy instruction: term and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
instruction fictive [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Instruction insérée dans une suite d’instructions, mais qui n’ est pas destinée à être exécutée.
OBS: instruction fictive : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
instrucción de no operación [correct, feminine noun]; instrucción superflua [correct, feminine noun]; instrucción ficticia [correct, feminine noun]; instrucción inefectiva [correct, feminine noun]; instrucción simulada [correct, feminine noun]; instrucción nula [correct, feminine noun]; instrucción de "no hacer nada" [correct, feminine noun]; instrucción no operación [feminine noun]
DEF: Se trata de una dirección o instrucción artificial incorporada en una serie de instrucciones con el único propósito de dar satisfacción a ciertas condiciones prescritas sin afectar la operación en sí misma.