English (Computer Programs and Programming)
location counter [correct]; program address counter [correct]; PAC
DEF: A physical location similar to a register that retains the address of each instruction as it is being executed by the computer. The instruction counter is set initially with the first instruction in the program.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
compteur d’emplacement [correct, masculine noun]; registre d’adresse d’instruction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les autres adresses générées par l'assembleur sont celles des instructions(saut ou appel de programme). La direction ORG permet à l'assembleur d’initialiser un compteur d’emplacement qu'il fera progresser par la suite.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
contador de direcciones de programa [correct, masculine noun]; contador de instrucción [masculine noun]
DEF: Contador secuencial que se mantiene informado de la próxima dirección que será ejecutada desde la memoria del programa.