English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming)
case statement [correct]
DEF: Statement used to select one of a number of alternative statement sequences depending on the value of an expression which must be a discrete type.
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
ordre cas [correct, masculine noun]; instruction cas [feminine noun]
DEF: Instruction spécifiant la sélection et l'exécution d’une suite d’instructions en fonction de la valeur d’une expression.