English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools); Computer Programs and Programming)
part program [correct, standardized]; parts program [correct]; work-piece program
DEF: A description of the part to be machined, together with a sequential description of how it is to be machined, written in a problem-oriented language understandable to a computer program as instructions (or sentences). These descriptions are transcribed to punched cards or other media for subsequent input into a computer.
OBS: part program: term standardized by l'ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme pièce [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; programme-pièce [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble ordonné d’instructions définissant dans un langage et un format donné la suite des opérations à faire exécuter par une commande automatique. Le programme est, soit écrit sous forme de programme machine sur un support de données à l'entrée, soit utilisé comme données d’entrée pour le traitement dans un ordinateur en vue d’obtenir le programme machine.
OBS: programme pièce : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.