English (Electronic Defects and Failures; Computer Programs and Programming)
program-sensitive fault [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fault that is revealed as a result of the execution of some particular sequence of instructions.
OBS: program-sensitive fault: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
défaut mis en évidence par le programme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; panne mise en évidence par le programme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Défaut révélé à l'occasion de l'exécution d’une certaine suite d’instructions.
OBS: panne mise en évidence par le programme; défaut mis en évidence par le programme : termes normalisés par l’ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Defectos y fallas electrónicos; Programas y programación (Informática))
incidente detectable por programa [correct, masculine noun]; incidente detectado por el programa [masculine noun]
DEF: Fallo cuya detección se tiene prevista por medio de una instrucción o por una secuencia de instrucciones.