English (Computer Programs and Programming)
iteration [correct, standardized]; iterative process [correct]
DEF: The process of repeatedly executing a given sequence of programming language statements until a given condition is met or while a given condition is true.
DEF: The process of performing a sequence of steps repeatedly.
OBS: iteration: standardized by the IEEE and ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
itération [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; répétition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Exécution répétitive d’une suite d’instructions en langage de programmation jusqu'à ce qu'une condition donnée soit remplie ou tant qu'elle est vraie.
DEF: Action de répéter une succession d’étapes.
OBS: itération, répétition : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
proceso iterativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento para calcular un resultado deseado mediante la repetición de un ciclo de operaciones que se aproxima cada vez más al resultado que se busca.
CONT: P. ej. la raíz cuadrada aritmética de N puede obtenerse por aproximación mediante un proceso iterativo, utilizando sumas, restas y divisiones solamente.