English (Computer Programs and Programming)
loop [correct, noun, standardized]; program loop [correct]
DEF: A sequence of statements or of instructions that may be executed iteratively while a certain condition prevails.
OBS: In some implementations, no test is made to discover whether the condition prevails until the loop has been executed once.
OBS: loop: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
boucle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Suite d’instructions qui peut être exécutée de façon répétée tant qu'une certaine condition est vérifiée.
OBS: Dans certaines réalisations, on exécute la boucle une fois avant de tester si la condition est vérifiée.
OBS: boucle : terme normalisé par l’ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
ciclo [correct, masculine noun]; bucle [correct, masculine noun]; lazo [correct, masculine noun]; ciclo de programa [correct, masculine noun]; bucle de programa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Secuencia de instrucciones que se repiten hasta obtenerse una condición específica [...]