English (Penal Administration; Police; Rules of Court)
be held incommunicado [correct]
CONT: The five defendants are reported to have been held incommunicado for long periods following their arrests in 2008.
OBS: He has reportedly been held incommunicado for most of his detention, but has eventually been allowed some family visits.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Police; Règles de procédure)
être mis au secret [correct]; être détenu au secret [correct]
CONT: L’intéressé aurait été mis au secret pendant l’essentiel de sa détention, mais a été finalement autorisé à recevoir des visites de sa famille.
OBS: Les cinq accusés auraient été détenus au secret pendant une longue période à la suite de leur arrestation en 2008.