English (Geochemistry)
orthomagmatic model [correct]
OBS: [A variation] of the magmatic-hydrothermal model for porphyry deposits ... presented by such authors as Burnham (1967, 1979), Phillips (1973) and Whitney (1975, 1984). These authors envisaged felsic and intermediate magma emplacement at high levels in the crust and border zone crystallization along the walls and roof of the magma chamber. As a consequence of this crystallization, supersaturation of volatile phases occurred within the magma, resulting in separation of volatiles due to resurgent, or second, boiling.
French (Géochimie)
modèle orthomagmatique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Variante] du modèle magmatique-hydrothermal pour les gîtes porphyriques [proposée] par des auteurs comme Burnham(1967, 1979), Phillips(1973) et Whitney(1975, 1984). Ceux-ci proposent la mise en place de magma felsique à intermédiaire à des niveaux crustaux élevés et une cristallisation de bordure le long des parois et du toit de la chambre magmatique. Conséquence de cette cristallisation, il s’ensuit une sursaturation en phases volatiles du magma, ce qui donne lieu, suite à une seconde ébullition, à une séparation des phases volatiles.