English (Geochemistry)
modal abundance [correct]
CONT: These [minerological] phases are distinguished on the basis of the modal abundance of an unusual suite of minerals that includes the Zr-bearing minerals ...
CONT: The modal abundance of arsenic-bearing minerals varies from greater than 50 per cent immediately adjacent to quartz veins to less than one per cent several tens of centimeters away from veins.
French (Géochimie)
abondance modale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces phases [minéralogiques] se distinguent selon l'abondance modale de minéraux inhabituels d’une suite de minéraux comprenant les minéraux zirconifères [...]
CONT: L’abondance modale des minéraux arsénicaux varie entre plus de 50 %, au contact immédiat des filons de quartz, à moins de 1 % à plusieurs dizaines de centimètres de distance des filons.