English (Mineralogy)
protore mineral [correct]
CONT: If the protore minerals are resistant to chemical weathering, these minerals become concentrated through dissolution and removal of the surrounding matrix ...
French (Minéralogie)
minéral du protore [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les minéraux du protore qui résistent à l'altération chimique seront concentrés par suite de la dissolution et de l'élimination de la matrice encaissante.