English (Mineralogy)
continuous reaction series [correct]
CONT: In a continuous reaction series such as that of plagioclase feldspar, ... crystals are continuously reacting with liquid and thereby constantly adjusting their compositions upon cooling.
French (Minéralogie)
suite réactionnelle continue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La suite réactionnelle des plagioclases est continue. Il y a «suite» car un passage progressif existe entre les premiers minéraux formés et les derniers; elle est «continue» car les minéraux ont la même architecture.