English (Police)
needs assessment mission [correct]
CONT: [The] RCMP [Royal Canadian Mounted Police] participated in a needs assessment mission to East Africa ... to identify the most pertinent initiatives for the region. Following RCMP recommendations, two project proposals were forwarded in the areas of tactical intelligence (Kenya and Tanzania) and drug investigation (Tanzania).
OBS: Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
French (Police)
mission d’évaluation des besoins [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] GRC [Gendarmerie royale du Canada] a participé à une mission d’évaluation des besoins en Afrique de l'Est [...] pour déterminer les initiatives les plus pertinentes dans la région. À la suite des recommandations de la GRC, deux propositions de projet ont été transmises dans les domaines du renseignement tactique(Kenya et Tanzanie) et des enquêtes antidrogues(Tanzanie).
OBS: Gendarmerie royale du Canada.