English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
killed in action [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; KIA [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: A battle casualty who is killed outright or who dies as a result of wounds or other injuries before reaching a medical treatment facility.
OBS: killed in action: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: killed in action; KIA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
tué au combat [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TAC [correct, officially approved]; KIA [correct, NATO]
DEF: Combattant tué sur le champ, ou décédé des suites de ses blessures, ou d’autres atteintes, avant d’avoir rallié une formation médicale.
OBS: tué au combat; TAC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: tué au combat; TAC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre; terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
muerto en combate [correct]
DEF: Baja en combate que muere inmediatamente o, como consecuencia, de las heridas o daños recibidos, antes de llegar a una instalación sanitaria.