English (Emergency Management)
fatality [correct, standardized]; deceased victim [correct, standardized]; decedent [correct, jargon, standardized]; dead casualty [correct]
DEF: A person who dies as a direct result of an incident, either immediately or afterwards.
OBS: Within the Fatality Management capability, for reasons of clarity, the terms "fatality" and "deceased victim" are preferred over "victim" or "casualty" because the latter terms apply to both the survivors and the dead.
OBS: fatality; deceased victim; decedent: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
victime décédée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mort [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; morte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; victime morte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui meurt des suites d’un incident, sur le coup ou plus tard.
OBS: Lorsqu’il est associé à la capacité Gestion des victimes décédées, le terme privilégié est «victime décédée» de préférence à «victime» et à «victime corporelle» pour éviter toute ambiguïté dans les communications. Les termes «victime» et «victime corporelle» sont des termes qui désignent les survivants et les morts.
OBS: victime décédée; mort; morte: termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.