English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
substitution [correct, standardized]; substitution ciphering [correct]
DEF: Encryption that replaces bit strings or character strings with other bit strings or character strings.
OBS: The resulting ciphertext is called [a] substitution cipher.
OBS: substitution: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
substitution [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; chiffrement de substitution [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; chiffrement par substitution [correct, masculine noun]; cryptage par substitution [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chiffrement de données ou de messages effectué en remplaçant des chaînes de caractères ou de bits par d’autres suites de caractères ou de bits.
OBS: Le terme substitution peut [également] désigner le cryptogramme résultant.
OBS: substitution; chiffrement de substitution : désignations et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT)
cifrado por sustitución [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cifrado que sustituye cada letra o grupo de letras por otra letra o grupo de letras distinta/s para cifrar el texto en claro.