English (Programming Languages)
canonical equivalent [correct]
CONT: Users of RDF should not rely on any applications matching using the canonical equivalents, but should try to make sure that their data is in the normalized form according to the upcoming definitions.
OBS: canonical equivalent: term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) document. The W3C's role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Langages de programmation)
équivalent canonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On dit que deux suites de caractères sont des équivalents canoniques si leurs décompositions canoniques complètes respectives sont identiques.
OBS: équivalent canonique : terme tiré d’un document traduit de l’anglais par le World Wide Web Consortium dont le rôle est d’établir des normes reliées aux technologies Internet.