English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics))
scramble [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To convert a digital signal into a pseudorandom digital signal having the same meaning and the same bit rate in order to facilitate transmission or recording.
OBS: Scrambling avoids problems that would result from the transmission of long sequences of "1"s or "0"s.
OBS: scramble: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
embrouiller [correct, standardized]; brouiller [correct, standardized]
DEF: Transformer un signal numérique en un signal numérique pseudo-aléatoire de même signification et de même débit binaire afin d’en faciliter la transmission ou l’enregistrement.
OBS: L'embrouillage évite les inconvénients liés aux longues suites de «0» ou de «1».
OBS: embrouiller; brouiller : désignations et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: embrouiller : désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
perturbar [correct]