English (Parasitoses)
microfilaremia [correct]; microfilaraemia [correct]
DEF: Infection of the blood with microfilariae.
CONT: Patients with microfilaremia generally are asymptomatic, although subjects with heavy microfilarial loads may develop acute and chronic inflammatory granulomas secondary to splenic destruction.
French (Parasitoses)
microfilarémie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une protéinurie et une hématurie microscopique se rencontrent chez des sujets présentant une forte microfilarémie. Elles seront majorées dans les suites d’un traitement microfilaricide.