English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
survivor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A person who does not die as a direct result of an incident.
OBS: survivor: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
survivant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; survivante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personne qui ne meurt pas des suites d’un incident.
OBS: survivant; survivante : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.