English (Military Administration)
died of wounds received in action [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A battle casualty who dies of wounds or other injuries received in action, after having reached a medical treatment facility.
OBS: died of wounds received in action: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire)
décédé des suites de blessures de guerre [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Combattant dont le décès est consécutif à des blessures ou d’autres affections reçues ou contractées au combat après avoir rallié une formation médicale.
OBS: décédé des suites de blessures de guerre : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Administración militar)
muerto por heridas recibidas en acción [adjective]
DEF: [Dícese de la] persona que muere como consecuencia de heridas recibidas en acción, después de llegar a cualquier instalación de tratamiento médico.