English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Emergency Management)
extrication [correct]
DEF: The act of releasing people trapped in or under vehicles, industrial machines or natural or man-made enclosures or crevices as a result of an accident.
OBS: These people may or may not be injured.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Gestion des urgences)
désincarcération [correct, feminine noun]; dégagement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acte de dégager une victime prise, des suites d’un accident, sous ou à l'intérieur d’un véhicule, de machinerie industrielle, de crevasses, d’enceintes naturelles ou faites par l'homme.
OBS: Les victimes peuvent être blessées ou non.