English (Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles))
current regulator [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the current regulator limits ... the current output of the generator to the value for which the generator is rated.
OBS: current generator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles))
régulateur de courant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petit dispositif électrique qui régularise le courant produit pour la recharge de la batterie suivant les besoins de celle-ci.
OBS: régulateur de courant : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).