English (Pricing (Air Transport); Flights (Air Transport))
book seat capture
OBS: Purpose: to enable an authorized agent to capture (BLOCK) space on a flight/class/date segment. Such seats may then be reassigned to passengers, as required, during irregular operations.
French (Tarification (Transport aérien); Vols (Transport aérien))
blocage de places [masculine noun]
OBS: But : permettre au personnel autorisé, en cas d’anomalies d’exploitation, de bloquer des places sur un vol, dans la classe et à une date donnée. Les places ainsi bloquées peuvent être attribuées aux passagers suivant les besoins.