English (Effects of Pollution; Waste Management; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
biological persistence [correct]
CONT: By definition, the persistence of herbicides in soil can be of three types, according to the method and objective of its biological, agronomic and chemical persistence determination. The biological persistence is determined by biological methods (bioassays) the time of the residue effect on living beings (bioactivity) ...
French (Effets de la pollution; Gestion des déchets; Études et analyses environnementales)
persistance biologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut caractériser les déchets ou autres matières et leurs constituants en tenant compte des éléments suivants : a) l'origine, la quantité totale, la forme et la composition moyenne; b) les propriétés physiques, chimiques, biochimiques et biologiques; c) la toxicité; d) la persistance physique, chimique et biologique; e) l'accumulation et la biotransformation dans des matières ou des sédiments biologiques.