English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
knit construction [correct, noun]; knit fabric construction [correct, noun]; knitted fabric construction [correct, noun]
CONT: The construction of knitted structures is characterised by the shape and size of loops, the linear density of the constituent yarns and the type of tricot structure ... Other important indices of knitted fabric construction are the cover factor (tightness), stitch density (i.e., wale density, course density and the total number of loops in a measured area of knitted fabric), area density and thickness.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
construction d’un tricot [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au cours de [la] formation seront abordés les points suivants :[...] Définitions et vocabulaire pour décrire la construction d’un tricot(colonne, rangée, serre, jauge) [...]