English (Social Problems; Rights and Freedoms)
ageism [correct]; agism [correct]
DEF: Prejudice and discrimination based on age or on stereotypes related to age.
OBS: Ageism can affect people of all ages, whether they are a child, a young adult or a mature adult.
OBS: Examples of ageism in a work context include imposing retirement on older people, assuming young people lack experience and dismissing their input, only providing learning opportunities to younger people and not considering a person for a promotion or a raise because of their age.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Droits et libertés)
âgisme [correct, masculine noun]; âgéisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Attitude de préjugés et de discrimination fondée sur l’âge ou sur les stéréotypes liés à l’âge.
OBS: L’âgisme peut toucher les personnes de tout âge, qu’il s’agisse d’enfants, de jeunes adultes ou d’adultes d’âge mûr.
OBS: Les comportements suivants sont des exemples d’âgisme au travail : imposer la retraite aux personnes âgées, supposer que les jeunes manquent d’expérience et rejeter leurs conseils, offrir uniquement des possibilités d’apprentissage aux plus jeunes et ne pas envisager d’accorder une promotion ou une augmentation à une personne en raison de son âge.
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Derechos y Libertades)
edadismo [correct, masculine noun]; edaísmo [avoid, masculine noun]; ageísmo [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Discriminación por razón de edad, específicamente la que sufren las personas mayores.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que es "edadismo", y no "edaísmo", ni el préstamo del inglés "ageísmo", la alternativa válida en español a este concepto.