English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cloud seeding [correct]
DEF: A weather modification technique in which clouds are treated with an active substance or agent and commonly undertaken with the following goals in mind[,] to stimulate precipitation processes[,] to dissipate clouds or fog [or] to suppress hail.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
ensemencement des nuages [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de modification du temps où l'on traite les nuages avec une substance ou un agent actifs en vue d’obtenir en général l'un des résultats suivants[, ] stimuler les processus de précipitation[, ] dissiper les nuages ou le brouillard [ou] prévenir la grêle.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
siembra de las nubes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de modificación del tiempo en la que se tratan las nubes con una sustancia o un agente activos para obtener en general uno de los resultados siguientes[,] estimular los procesos de precipitación[,] disipar las nubes o la niebla [o] suprimir el granizo.