English (Computer Graphics; Mathematical Geography; Computer Mathematics)
automatic line follower [correct]; lock-on line follower [correct]
DEF: A digitizer equipped for automatic line following by sensing the direction of lines which it is positioned.
French (Infographie; Géographie mathématique; Mathématiques informatiques)
suiveur automatique de courbes [masculine noun]
DEF: Numériseur capable de suivre automatiquement la courbe sur laquelle il est placé, habituellement au moyen de cellules photo-électriques.