English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
spot follower
OBS: The position of the slide is detected by a spot follower with a moving photo-electric cell; this eliminates all friction.
French (Appareillage électrique)
suiveur de spot [correct]
OBS: La position du curseur mobile est détectée par un suiveur de spot à cellule photo-électrique mobile, éliminant tout frottement.