English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Graphics; Computer Mathematics)
automatic line follower [correct]; pencil follower [correct]; look-on line follower; curve tracer; graphics tracer; Pencil Follower [correct]
DEF: A plotter-like input device fitted with a sensing head which, when positioned over a line, follows it and automatically digitizes it.
OBS: Pencil Follower: Trade name for a digitizer which uses a pencil like stylus.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Infographie; Mathématiques informatiques)
suiveur automatique de courbes [correct, masculine noun]; suiveur de lignes [correct, masculine noun]; suiveur de courbes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système optico-mécanique de suivi automatique de courbes grâce à une tête photosensible montée sur le chariot d’un traceur et astreinte à suivre les lignes et à les numériser.