English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation))
helmet-mounted eye tracker [correct]; helmet-mounted oculometer [correct]; helmet-mounted eye-tracking device [correct]; helmet-mounted eye-tracking system [correct, see observation]
CONT: Consider therefore an AMU [astronaut maneuvering unit] system which uses a helmet-mounted oculometer to measure the astronaut's eye direction relative to the helmet, and a helmet angle sensing system ... to measure the helmet angle or position relative to the AMU propulsion unit.
OBS: helmet-mounted eye-tracking system: This designation is used to refer to the same concept as "helmet-mounted eye tracker" and "helmet-mounted oculometer," even though the term "system" cannot be considered synonymous with "device."
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande)
oculomètre de casque [masculine noun]; suiveur oculaire de casque [proposal, masculine noun]