English (Digital Currency; Electronic Commerce)
tokenization [correct]
DEF: ... the process of converting an asset or the ownership rights of an asset to a unique unit called token.
OBS: Tokens are commonly referred to when discussing blockchain technology, where they are used to indicate the ownership of a valuable asset.
French (Monnaie électronique; Commerce électronique)
jetonisation [correct, feminine noun]; tokenisation [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus à travers lequel un actif et ses droits associés sont divisés en fractions, représentées sous la forme numérique d’un jeton, afin d’en assurer le suivi et d’en permettre les échanges […]