English (Inventory and Material Management)
part category A [correct]
DEF: Pieces of equipment which are attached to a host piece of equipment. Parts are tracked on an item by item basis by the Materiel Management functions.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
pièce de catégorie A [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Article faisant partie d’un ensemble ou d’un sous-ensemble, et qui n’ est pas habituellement subdivisé. Le suivi de ces pièces se fait article par article par les services de gestion de matériel.