English (Military Materiel Management)
serialization [correct]
DEF: [The] process of assigning a serial number to an item or recording [an] existing serial number ... for the purpose of item tracking and traceability.
OBS: serialization: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
sérialisation [feminine noun]
DEF: Processus consistant à attribuer un numéro de série à un article ou à enregistrer [un] numéro de série existant [...] aux fins de suivi et de traçabilité.
OBS: sérialisation : terme d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.