English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
battle tracking [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Monitoring designated elements of the common operating picture that are tied to the criteria for success.
OBS: battle tracking: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
suivi du combat [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Suivi de certains éléments désignés de l’image commune de la situation opérationnelle qui sont liés aux critères de succès.
OBS: suivi du combat : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.