English (Foreign Trade; Transport of Goods; Ports)
husbanding [correct]
DEF: Term used by steamship lines, agents, or port captains who are appointed to handle all matters in assisting the master of the vessel while in port to obtain bunkering, fresh water, food and supplies, payroll for the crew, doctors appointments, ship repair, etc.
French (Commerce extérieur; Transport de marchandises; Ports)
consignation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Consignation navires : Nous assurons la gestion complète de vos navires de l’entrée à la sortie du port. Assistance au navire, à l’équipage et aux marchandises durant l’escale; commande, coordination et suivi des opérations de manutention; réalisation de vos formalités douanières; établissement de Pro-forma et compte d’escale; suivi de la facturation.