English (Quantum Statistics)
quality assurance [correct]
DEF: The set of operations, such as interviewer training, spot checking of data collection and outputs of other major survey activities, provisions for follow-up of non-respondents, editing of information and testing of computer programs, required to minimize non-sampling errors introduced at various stages of a survey.
French (Statistique quantique)
assurance de la qualité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations, comme la formation des intervieweurs, la vérification ponctuelle de la collecte des données et d’autres processus de l'enquête, le suivi des non-répondants, la vérification des données et la mise à l'essai des programme informatiques, qu'il est nécessaire d’effectuer afin de réduire le plus possible les erreurs non dues à l'échantillonnage introduites à diverses étapes de l'enquête.