English (Writing Styles)
tag [correct, noun]; question tag [correct]
DEF: a word or phrase acting as an interrogative increment to a question. For example, the tag "isn't it" in "it's fine, isn't it".
French (Techniques d'écriture)
queue de phrase interrogative [feminine noun]; locution adverbiale interrogative de fin de phrase [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: "N'est-ce pas", locution adverbiale interrogative, est suivi d’un point d’interrogation en fin de phrase [p. ex. ] :"Vous viendrez, n’ est-ce pas?" Mais non dans le corps de la phrase [p. ex. ] :"Vous le verrez, n’ est-ce pas, la semaine prochaine".