English (Analytical Chemistry)
radiometric end-point [correct]; radiometric detection [correct]
OBS: An end-point measured as follows. The course of the reaction is monitored radiochemically by adding a radioactive indicator which may be precipitated, or dissoved, at the equivalence-point, thus changing the radioactivity of the solution phase. A plot is made of instrumental response against titrant added. End-points are generally located by extrapolation at changes in slope in the titration curve. (In some instances the titratable solute or the titrant may be radioactive, in which case no added indicator may be required.
French (Chimie analytique)
détection radiométrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Le déroulement de la réaction est suivi par une méthode radiochimique après addition d’un indicateur radioactif qui peut, soit précipiter, soit se redissoudre au point d’équivalence, modifiant ainsi la radioactivité de la solution. On représente la variation de la réponse de l'instrument de mesure en fonction de la quantité de réactif titrant ajouté. Le point de fin de titrage est généralement obtenu par extrapolation au changement de pente(dans certains cas, le soluté titré ou le réactif titrant peuvent être radioactifs; il n’ est alors pas nécessaire d’ajouter un indicateur).