English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control)
radar flight following [correct, standardized]
DEF: The observation of the progress of radar-identified aircraft, the primary navigation of which is being provided by the pilot, wherein the controller retains and correlates the aircraft identity with the appropriate target or target symbol displayed on the radar scope.
OBS: radar flight following: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
suivi des vols au radar [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surveillance des déplacements d’un aéronef identifié radar dont la navigation est principalement assurée par le pilote.
OBS: Le contrôleur retient l’identification de l’aéronef et assure la corrélation entre cette identification et la cible ou le symbole appropriés affichés sur l’écran radar.
OBS: suivi des vols au radar : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.