English (Air Traffic Control; Airfields)
aerodrome traffic circuit [correct, standardized, officially approved]; traffic circuit [correct, standardized]; traffic pattern [correct, standardized]; circuit [correct, noun, standardized]; pattern [correct, noun, standardized]; aerodrome circuit [correct]; airport circuit [correct]; airport pattern [correct]
DEF: The specified path to be flown by aircraft operating in the vicinity of an aerodrome. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: aerodrome traffic circuit; traffic pattern: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: aerodrome traffic circuit; traffic circuit; traffic pattern; circuit; pattern: terms standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
PHR: circuit entry
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Aérodromes)
circuit d’aérodrome [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; circuit de trafic [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; circuit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; circuit d’aéroport [correct, masculine noun]; circuit de circulation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Trajet spécifié que les aéronefs doivent suivre lorsqu'ils volent aux abords d’un aérodrome. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: circuit d’aérodrome : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: circuit d’aérodrome; circuit de trafic; circuit : termes normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: circuit de circulation : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
PHR: entrée dans le circuit
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Aeródromos)
circuito de tránsito de aeródromo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; circuito de tránsito [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; circuito de tráfico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trayectoria especificada que deben seguir las aeronaves al evolucionar en las inmediaciones de un aeródromo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: circuito de tránsito de aeródromo; circuito de tránsito: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).