English (Courts; Offences and crimes; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
drug treatment court [correct]; DTC [correct]
CONT: DTCs offer eligible offenders with a substance use disorder the opportunity to complete a court monitored drug treatment program as an alternative to incarceration. This approach recognizes the complex social, economic, cultural, and health factors that contribute to problematic substance use and seeks to prevent re-offending in more comprehensive ways.
French (Tribunaux; Infractions et crimes; Drogues et toxicomanie)
tribunal de traitement de la toxicomanie [correct, masculine noun]; TTT [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les TTT offrent aux contrevenants admissibles ayant des troubles liés à l'utilisation de substances la possibilité de suivre un programme de traitement de la toxicomanie sous la surveillance d’un tribunal comme solution de rechange à l'incarcération. Cette approche reconnaît les facteurs sociaux, économiques, culturels et de santé complexes qui contribuent à la consommation problématique de substances et cherche à prévenir la récidive par des moyens plus exhaustifs.