English (Social Movements; Emergency Management; General Conduct of Military Operations)
civil disobedience [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Refusal by the population, as part of organized, non-violent action, to obey the commands of a government authority or the law.
OBS: civil disobedience: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Mouvements sociaux; Gestion des urgences; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
désobéissance civile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Refus de la population de respecter la loi ou de suivre les ordres d’une autorité gouvernementale dans le cadre d’actions organisées et non violentes.
OBS: désobéissance civile : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Movimientos sociales; Gestión de emergencias; Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
desobediencia civil [correct, feminine noun]