English (Golf)
pitch shot [correct]
DEF: A short shot lofting the ball into the air in a high arc and landing with backspin.
CONT: The pitch shot is used when the ball is from 15 feet to 75 yards from the green. The eight or nine iron or a pitching wedge is used to give the ball loft and backspin. This shot is hit high to a spot near the flagstick, where backspin causes it to stop.
OBS: Chip shots differ from pitch shots in that pitch shots are meant to have a higher trajectory that results in a shot landing closer to the pin and rolling just a bit. Pitch shots are typically played from farther off the green than chips shots.
French (Golf)
coup d’approche lobé [correct, masculine noun]; pitch [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la balle doit suivre une trajectoire plus haute et rouler relativement peu. [...] Le bâton idéal pour le «pitch» est le wedge d’allée [ou] un fer-9.
OBS: On distingue le coup d’approche roulé (chip) et le coup d’approche lobé (pitch).