English (School and School-Related Administration)
matriculation [correct]
DEF: The administrative act of becoming a student of the University.
CONT: Matriculation marks the formal admission of a student to membership of the University
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
immatriculation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Autorisation que l'Université donne à l'étudiant de s’inscrire dans une faculté, dans le but de suivre différents cours, séminaires et travaux pratiques nécessaires à l'obtention d’un titre universitaire.