English (Education (General))
academic upgrading course [correct]; upgrading course [correct]
CONT: Academic upgrading courses are high school-level courses that can be: presented for admission purposes to ... post-secondary institutions ...; used to improve high school grades or complete high school courses you may have missed; taken on their own or in conjunction with university-level courses ...
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
cours d’appoint [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cours d’appoint en mathématiques et en sciences sont équivalents aux cours du secondaire ou combinent la matière d’un cours du secondaire avec la matière d’un cours universitaire. [...] ces cours [sont offerts] aux étudiants à qui il manque un cours préalable au moment de leur admission ou à ceux qui doivent les suivre avant de faire une demande de modification à leur programme d’études.