English (Employment Benefits; Training of Personnel; Continuing Education)
paid educational leave [correct]
DEF: Leave from work without loss of earnings in order that the recipient may follow a course of education or training.
OBS: Paid educational leave: reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Avantages sociaux; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Éducation permanente)
congé d’études payé [correct, masculine noun]; congé de formation payé [masculine noun]; congé d’étude payé [masculine noun]; congé d’éducation payé [masculine noun]; congé professionnel avec solde [masculine noun]
DEF: Congé accordé aux salariés pour leur permettre de suivre des cours de formation professionnelle ou d’enseignement général, tout en recevant des indemnités compensatoires à la perte de leur salaire.
Spanish (Beneficios sociales; Capacitación del personal; Educación permanente)
permiso educativo con goce de sueldo [masculine noun]; licencia de estudio con goce de sueldo [feminine noun]
DEF: Autorización concedida por un empleador para que el empleado pueda seguir un programa educativo o de capacitación profesional con goce de sueldo.