English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
intended track [correct, officially approved]; intended course [correct]; desired track [correct]; desired course [correct]; required track [correct]
DEF: Direction an airplane intends to travel over the ground [which] may be represented by a straight line drawn on a map. Its direction is the angle between this line and a Meridian measured clockwise through 360°.
OBS: intended track: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
route prévue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; route à suivre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Transposée sur la carte, la route devient une ligne droite reliant deux points qui seront le plus souvent l'aérodrome de départ et celui d’arrivée. La route ainsi tracée peut être la route réellement suivie, mais elle peut être aussi la route à suivre, c'est-à-dire celle le long de laquelle on devra s’efforcer de superposer la trajectoire de l'avion au cours du voyage projeté.
OBS: route à suivre : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: route prévue : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
derrota prevista [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: derrota prevista : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).