English (Stock Exchange)
trend index
OBS: Similar to the Dow Jones averages, the trend index records moment-by-moment price movements from open to close. The "indicateur de tendance" is the only measure of the market in real time. When French brokers ask how the market is doing today, it is the "indicateur de tendance" they are talking about. The French trend index is based on the prices of 50 well-known stocks.
French (Bourse)
indicateur de tendance [masculine noun]
OBS: Pourcentages diffusés par la Compagnie des agents de change pendant le déroulement d’une séance pour permettre de suivre l'évolution de la tendance des cours des actions françaises cotées en Bourse de Paris. Trois indicateurs sont établis à partir d’un échantillon de 50 valeurs françaises négociées à terme à Paris : un indicateur d’ouverture, un indicateur de séance et un indicateur de liquidation. Ne pas confondre l'indicateur de tendance avec les indices boursiers.