English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Television Arts)
camera car
CONT: The camera car is one inspired invention dreamed up to resolve some of the problems encountered in certain sports competition. With cycling, for example, the problem had always been to get close enough for human interests shots without introducing wind currents that could waft a competitor to unfair victory human interest.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
auto-caméra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Véhicule automobile équipé d’une caméra et permettant la transmission télévisée en direct d’événements se déroulant à l’extérieur.
CONT: «L'auto-caméra» pour employer les termes du métier, reflète la créativité de ces techniciens qui l'ont conçue pour résoudre les problèmes éventuels du tournage des compétitions en certaines disciplines sportives. [...] Jamais auparavant le téléspectateur n’ avait pu suivre le cycliste d’aussi près et lire toutes les émotions qui s’emparent de lui en cours de route.